Clubs/Organizations
CLUB NAME | Lead Sponsor | Location | Meeting Date/Times |
ANIME | Jered Smith | Room 1234 | Weekly- Tues at 4:00 PM |
BEST BUDDIES | Katy Maness Kerbow | Room 1317B | Monthly |
BIG DEER SPIRIT TEAM | Christine Franklin | Room 1272 | Mondays at 8:15 AM |
BOWLING | Brett George | Arma Lanes | Monday at 4:15 PM-5:30 PM, Wednesday 4:00 PM-6:30 PM |
CHESS CLUB | Timothy McKee | Burger Tex | Weekly- Thursday at 5:30 PM to 7:30 PM |
CREATIVE WRITING CLUB | Joshua Nebrida | Room 2207 | Weekly- Monday at 4:10 PM to 5:10 PM |
CRIMINAL JUSTICE CLUB | Mike Burgess | Room 1511 | Mondays - once a month at 8:00 AM |
CULTURAL APPRECIATION CLUB | Amani Stephens | Room 2209 | Last Tuesday of the month at 4:00 PM |
DEBATE CLUB | Joshua Nebrida | Room 2207 | Mondays biweekly from 4:00 PM-5:00 PM |
DEER PARK THEATRE COMPANY | Matt Wasson | Room 1151 | Biweekly- 1st and 3rd Wednesday at 4:15 PM |
DECA | Kim Rush | Room 1206 | Monthly on Mondays |
ENGINEERING CLUB | Antonio Rios | Multiple | 4 meetings per year TBD |
FCA | Zack Whitaker | Athletics | Biweekly, Thursday at 8:05 AM |
FCCLA / FAMILY | Birdi Albritton | Room 1523 |
Once a month
|
FCCLA / CULINARY | Reggie Vincent | Room 1521 |
TBD
|
FCCLA / VISIONARIES | Melissa Martin | TBD | Monthly, 1st Monday at 8:00 AM |
FFA | Stephanie Rankin | AG Barn | Monthly, 1st Wednesday of each month at 7:00 PM |
FISHING CLUB | Steve Nixon | AG Barn | 1/2 times per month |
FRENCH CLUB | Anita DeBorde | Room 1254 |
Bi-weekly Fridays at 8:15 AM
|
FRENCH HONOR SOCIETY | Anita DeBorde | Room 1254 |
As needed
|
GAME CLUB | Brantley Fletcher | Room 2232 |
Weekly, Monday at 4:00 PM
|
GERMAN CLUB | Arletta Beard | Room 1249 | Biweekly, Thursday at 4:00 PM |
GO GREEN CLUB | Kristin Knoedler | 2267 | Monthly-Fridays at 8:00 AM |
HOSA | Jessica Repman | Room 1512/1513 | Monday and Friday at 8:15 AM |
INTERACT | Tina Turner | Room 1231 | Mondays, twice a month at 8:00 AM |
KOREAN CULTURE & K-POP CLUB | Joshua Nebrida | Room 2207 | Biweekly, Monday at 4:05 PM |
MU ALPHA THETA | Ashley Ramirez | Room 2321 | TBD |
NATIONAL HONORS SOCIETY | Joshua Nebrida | Room 2207 | Quarterly |
SCIENCE NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY | Cody Tilton | 2265/2252 | 1st Thursday at 4:00 PM- once a month |
SILENT HANDS | Melissa Rubio | Room 2326 | Tuesday and Thursday of each week at 4:00 PM-4:30 PM |
SKILLS USA - PHOTOGRAPHY CLUB | Yanira Roubi | Room 2351 | Biweekly, Fridays at 4:15 to 5:00 PM |
SPANISH CLUB | Marlene Cortez | Room 1242 | |
SPANISH NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY | Melissa Ghuneim | Room 1245 | Monthly on Mondays or Fridays at 8:15 AM |
STOCK EXCHANGE CLUB | Timothy Mckee | Room 2303 | Tuesday at 8:00 AM and Monday, Zoom meeting at 9:00 PM |
STUDENT COUNCIL | Carol D Voight | Room 1277 | Tuesdays at 8:00 AM and 4:05 PM |
TEXAS FUTURE MUSIC EDUCATORS | John Law | Orchestra Hall | 4 times a year, TBD |
TOPS GENERATION MEN | Jerry Hurtado | Teaching theater | Tuesdays, at 4:05 PM |
YOUNG TEEN REBULICANS | Steve Nixon | Room 1537 | Twice a month |
YOUTH FOR CHRIST | Derrick Bready | Room 1165 | TBD |
ORGANIZATION PER AFFILIATION | TEACHER/COACH |
BAND | Mr. Hebert, Mr. Cumpian and Mr. Parkan |
BASEBALL | Chris Rupp |
BASKETBALL - BOYS | Ryan Bright |
BASKETBALL - GIRLS | Theresa White |
CHEER | Courtney McGlynn |
CHOIR | Mrs. Ladd, Mr. Bready, and Mr. Van Sickle |
ESCORTS | Jen Morrow |
E-Sports | Reid Whiteside and Sarah Pellot |
FOOTBALL | Austin Flynn |
GOLF | Mark Boyd |
JOURNALISM | Justin Weinnman |
JROTC | Major Sammy Woodburn |
ORCHESTRA | John Law and Sunny Yam |
PALS | Sherry Moody |
ROBOTICS | Tony Bernabe |
SOCCER - BOYS | Jerry Hurtado |
SOCCER - GIRLS | Jesse Saavedra |
SOFTBALL | Amy Vidal-Bush |
SWIMMING | Chris Moralez |
TENNIS | Tommy Heim |
TRACK - BOYS | PJ Graham and John Davis |
TRACK - GIRLS | Dan Lounsbury and PJ Graham |
VOLLEYBALL | Cortni Cox |