Clubs/Organizations

 CLUB NAME Lead Sponsor Location Meeting Date/Times
ANIME Jered Smith Room 1234 Weekly- Tues, Thurs at 4:00 PM
BEST BUDDIES Michelle Wright See sponsor for location 5 meetings per year
BIBLE CLUB - PROJECT 7 Mary Olson Room 2304 Every other Tuesday at 4:00 PM
BOWLING Brett George Arma Lanes  Monday & Wednesday until April 15 at 6:00 PM
CHESS CLUB Timothy McKee Burger Tex Weekly- Thursday at 6:30 PM to 9:00 PM
CREATIVE WRITING CLUB Micheal Carson Room 2224 Weekly- Monday at 4:10 PM to 5:10 PM
CRIMINAL JUSTICE CLUB Mike Burgess Room 1511 Every other Tuesday
CURTAIN CALL DP THESPIANS Kelly Lawrence Room 1151 Weekly on Tuesday
DECA Kim Rush Room 1503/1506 Monthly on Mondays
D.R.I.V.E. LEADERSHIP
Kim Edwards/
Carey Driskell
AP conference room 4 meetings per year at 8 AM
ENGINEERING CLUB
Antonio Rios
Room 1501 Weekly- Friday at 8:00 AM
FCA Zack Whitaker Athletics Alternating Monday evenings/Thursday mornings
FCCLA / FAMILY CHILD DEVELOPMENT Kayla Yates Room 1534
Once a month
 
FCCLA / NUTRITION Carissa McNeil Room 1523
Monthly
FCCLA / CULINARY Reggie Vincent Room 1521
Monthly
FCCLA / VISIONARIES Melissa Martin TBD
TBD
FFA Stephanie Rankin AG Barn 1st Wednesday of each month at 7:00 PM
FISHING CLUB Steve Nixon Room 1537 See sponsor for meeting information
FRENCH CLUB Anita DeBorde Room 1254
Bi-weekly Fridays at 8:15 AM
FRENCH HONOR SOCIETY Anita DeBorde Room 1254
As needed
GAME CLUB Kirby Schmidt Room 2233
Monday at 4:00 PM, Wednesday at 4:00 PM
GERMAN CLUB Birgit Arentsen Room 1265 Monthly at 4:00 PM
GERMAN NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY Brigit Arentsen Room 1265 See sponsor for meeting information
GERMAN FOLK DANCE TROUPE Brigit Arentsen Room 1265 Thursday at 4:00 PM 
GET LOUD CLUB - (SPIRIT CLUB) Megan Melancon See sponsor for specific dates Cafeteria at 4:30 PM
GSA Rebecca Gardea Room 2205 Tuesdays at 4:00 PM
HOSA Jessica Repman Room 1512/1513 Monday and Friday at 8:15 AM
INTERACT Tina Turner Room 1231 Every other Wednesday
MU ALPHA THETA Ashley Ramirez Room 2321 TBD
NATIONAL HONORS SOCIETY David Lawhorn Room 2246 See sponsor for meeting information
PHOTOGRAPHY CLUB  Yanira Roubi Room 2351 Monday at 8:10 AM
SAFA-STUDENTS ADVOCATING FOR ANIMALS Arbia Khalil Room 2327 1st/2nd Tuesday at 8:10 AM and 4:05 PM
SCIENCE NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY Cody Tilton 2265/2252 1st Thursday at 4:00 PM- once a month
SILENT HANDS Melissa Rubio Room 2326 2nd Monday at 8:00 AM and 4th Thursday at 4:00 PM
SKILLS USA John Cerling Room 1532 TBD
SPANISH CLUB Ligeia Gonzales Room 1252 Bi-weekly on Fridays at 8:15 AM
SPANISH NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY Melissa Ghuneim Room 1245 Monthly on Mondays or Fridays at 8:15 AM
STUDENT COUNCIL Megan Hutchison Room 2228 Monday
TEXAS FUTURE MUSIC EDUCATORS John Law Orchestra Hall 4 times a year, TBD
TOPS GENERATION MEN Jerry Hurtado Teaching theater TBD
YARNIA CROCHET AND KNITTING CLUB Megan Hutchison Room 2228 Wendesday and Thursday before and after school
YOUNG TEEN REBULICANS Steve Nixon Room 1537 Mondays at 8:00 AM
YOUNG TEEN DEMOCRATS Andrew Fraley Room 1217 Wendesday at 4:05 PM
YOUTH FOR CHRIST Katy Kerbow Library Monthly- 2nd and 4th Monday
 
ORGANIZATION PER AFFILIATION TEACHER/COACH
BAND Mr. Hebert, Mr. Cumpian and Mr. Parkan
BASEBALL Chris Rupp
BASKETBALL - BOYS Ryan Bright
BASKETBALL - GIRLS Theresa White
CHEER Courtney McGlynn
CHOIR Jason Dove
ESCORTS Jen Morrow
FOOTBALL Austin Flynn
GOLF Mark Boyd
JOURNALISM Justin Weinnman
JROTC Major Sammy Woodburn
ORCHESTRA John Law and Sunny Yam
PALS Sherry Moody
ROBOTICS Tony Bernabe
SOCCER - BOYS Jerry Hurtado
SOCCER - GIRLS Jesse Saavedra
SOFTBALL Katie Shaefer
SWIMMING Chris Moralez
TENNIS Tommy Heim
TRACK - BOYS PJ Graham and John Davis
TRACK - GIRLS Dan Lounsbury and PJ Graham
VOLLEYBALL  Cortni Cox
.